Data Protection Policy & Your save data

DATA PROTECTION POLICY


The Management / Governing Body of LE COLLECTIONIST LUXURY VILLA RENTAL & CONCIERGE SPAIN SL (hereinafter, the data controller), assumes the maximum responsibility and commitment to the establishment, implementation and maintenance of this Data Protection Policy, guaranteeing the continuous improvement of the controller with the aim of achieving excellence in relation to compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons in the regarding the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (DOUE L 119/1, 04-05-2016), and of the Spanish regulations for the protection of personal data (Organic Law, specific sectoral legislation and its implementing regulations).


The Data Protection Policy of LE COLLECTIONIST LUXURY VILLA RENTAL & CONCIERGE SPAIN SL rests on the principle of proactive responsibility, according to which the data controller is responsible for compliance with the regulatory and jurisprudential framework that governs said Policy, and is able to demonstrate it before the competent control authorities.


In this sense, the controller will be governed by the following principles that should serve all its staff as a guide and frame of reference in the processing of personal data:


  1. Data protection from design: the controller will apply, both at the time of determining the means of treatment and at the time of the treatment itself, appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as pseudonymisation, designed to effectively apply the principles of data protection, such as data minimization, and integrate the necessary guarantees in the treatment.


  1. Data protection by default: the controller will apply the appropriate technical and organizational measures with a view to ensuring that, by default, only the personal data that is necessary for each of the specific purposes of the treatment is subject to treatment.


  1. Data protection in the information life cycle: the measures that guarantee the protection of personal data will be applicable during the entire life cycle of the information.


  1. Legality, loyalty and transparency: personal data will be processed in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner in relation to the interested party.


  1. Purpose limitation: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with said purposes.


  1. Data minimization: personal data will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.


  1. Accuracy: the personal data will be exact and, if necessary, updated; All reasonable measures will be taken so that personal data that is inaccurate with respect to the purposes for which they are processed are deleted or rectified without delay.


  1. Limitation of the conservation period: personal data will be kept in such a way that the identification of the interested parties is allowed for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the processing of personal data.


  1. Integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in such a way as to guarantee adequate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its loss, destruction or accidental damage, by applying technical measures or appropriate organizational.


  1. Information and training: one of the keys to guaranteeing the protection of personal data is the training and information provided to the personnel involved in the treatment of the same. During the information life cycle, all personnel with access to the data will be suitably trained and informed about their obligations in relation to compliance with data protection regulations.


The Data Protection Policy of LE COLLECTIONIST LUXURY VILLA RENTAL & CONCIERGE SPAIN SL is communicated to all the personnel responsible for the treatment and made available to all interested parties.


As a consequence, this Data Protection Policy involves all the personnel responsible for the treatment, who must know and assume it, considering it as their own, each member is responsible for applying it and verifying the data protection rules applicable to their activity. , as well as identifying and providing the opportunities for improvement that it deems appropriate with the aim of achieving excellence in relation to compliance.


This Policy will be reviewed by the Management / Governing Body of LE COLLECTIONIST LUXURY VILLA RENTAL & CONCIERGE SPAIN SL, as many times as deemed necessary, in order to comply, at all times, with the provisions in force regarding the protection of personal data.


YOUR SECURE DATA

In Spain and the rest of Europe, there are data protection regulations in place designed to protect your personal data that, as a company, we need to be compliant with.

That is why it’s important to us that you clearly understand what we do with the data we request.

We will be transparent and ensure you have control over your data, using plain language and clear options that will allow you to decide what we are allowed to do with your personal data.

If anything is unclear after reading this information, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Thank you for your cooperation.



We are available should you need us. Please don’t hesitate to contact us.


Generally, your personal data will be used to maintain a relationship with us in order to deliver our services to you.

Your data may also be used for other purposes, such as sending you marketing communications or promoting our services.  


Your personal data is required for us to maintain a relationship with us in order to deliver our services to you. We will provide a series of tick-boxes that will allow you to make a clear and simple decision on how you want us to use your data.  


Generally, only our members of staff who have been duly authorized may access the data that you have provided.

Equally, we may pass your personal data on to other entities where this is required in order to provide our services to you. For instance, we will need to share your data with our bank if you pay for our services by credit card or bank transfer.

We will also need to pass your data on to public or private entities when we are obliged to do so by law. For example, Spanish tax law requires us to provide the tax authorities with information on financial transactions that exceed a certain amount.

Nevertheless, if we otherwise need to disclose your personal data to other entities, we will ask your permission beforehand, providing you with clear options that will allow you to make a decision.


We protect your data using effective security measures in proportion to the risks involved in using your data.

We have adopted a Data Protection Policy, and we carry out checks and annual audits to verify that your personal data is secure at all times.


Many countries across the world offer secure protection for your data, while others not so much. The European Union, for example, is a secure environment for your data. Our policy is not to send your personal data to any country that does not offer secure protection for your data.

In the event that we need to send your data to a country that is not as secure as Spain, in order to deliver our services to you, we will always ask your permission beforehand and apply effective security measures to reduce the risk of sending your personal data to another country. 


We will store your data for the duration of our customer relationship, in compliance with the legislation. Once the statutory retention period has lapsed, we will then destroy your data in a secure and environmentally-friendly manner. 


You may contact us at any time to find out what personal data we hold about you, to have it rectified where it is incorrect, and to have it erased once our customer relationship comes to an end, provided that it is lawful to do so. 

You are also entitled to have your data transferred to other entities in certain situations, under your right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a written request, accompanied by a copy of your ID, so that we can confirm your identity. 

We have specific forms that you can use to exercise these rights, which we would be happy to help you fill in.

For more information about your data protection rights, please visit the Spanish Data Protection Agency website at www.agpd.es.


Yes, you can withdraw your consent at any time if you change your mind about how your data may be used. 

For example, if you were previously interested in receiving marketing communications about our products or services, but you no longer wish to receive these, you can let us know by using the consent withdrawal form available from us.


If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your request, you may submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos. The agency can be contacted as follows:

You can submit a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency free of charge and you do not need the assistance of a solicitor or lawyer. 


Our policy is not to build any profiles about the users of our services.

However, there may be situations when we need to develop information profiles about you in order to provide a service, commercial, or otherwise. An example would be where we use your purchase or service history to offer products or services tailored to your tastes or needs.

In such cases, we will apply effective security measures to protect your data at all times against unauthorized persons intending to use it for their own benefit. 


Our policy is not to use your data for any purposes other than those that we have explained. However, if we need to use your data for another purpose, we will always ask your permission beforehand, providing you with clear options that will allow you to make a decision.